Mini-Semester Courses

The Spring 2017 Mini-Semester runs from March 13 to May 12.

Mini-semester courses are face-to-face and online full-credit, eight week courses that include all the same instruction and content as regular courses.

Mini-Semester courses can help you

  • Maintain your GPA.
  • Earn additional credits toward graduation.
  • Gain study skills through UNIV courses.

Registration

If you are a current NMSU student, log in to myNMSU and register for mini-semester courses just like any other course.

If you are a new student, you must be admitted before registering. Visit the Undergraduate Admissions website or contact Admissions at (575) 646-3121 or toll-free at (800) 662-6678 for more information.

Important Mini-Semester dates

  • March 13 – Classes begin
  • March 14 – Last day to add (without instructor’s permission)
  • March 16 – Last day to add (instructor’s permission required)
  • March 29 – Last day cancel a course (with 100% refund)
  • April 19 – Last day to drop with a “W”

Mini-Semester course list

Not finding a course that meets your needs? Check back throughout the registration period for an updated list.

Last updated:  March 13, 2017

CRN SUBJ NBR SEC CR HRS TITLE DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR LOCATION AVAIL SEATS
36335 ACES 199 M30 3 ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE TR 03:45 PM – 05:00 PM Denise Esquibel GT 303 15
36342 C EP 499 M30 3 INDEPENDENT STUDY W 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM Rebecca Pruitt OH 130 23
36342 C EP 499 M30 3 INDEPENDENT STUDY Rebecca Pruitt MAONWB WEB 23
34855 CHEM 100 M31 3 BASIC CHEMISTRY TR 01:35 PM – 03:55 PM Cynthia Zoski CB 111 23
34839 E E 600 M30 1 TO 15 DOCTORAL RESEARCH Satishkuma Ranade MANCR NCR 4
34168 ELA 350V M80 3 INTRO EDUC LDRSHP Rene Guillaume MAONWB WEB 2
29547 ENGL 203G M30 3 BUSINESS & PROF COMM MW 04:00 PM – 06:25 PM Genvieve Des Georges DOM 006 6
24007 ENGL 218G M30 3 TCHNCL & SCNTFC CMNCTN MW 04:00 PM – 06:25 PM Nancy Hastings SH 111 1
36416 FSTE 210G M30 3 SURVEY OF FOOD/AG ISS Gerald Hawkes MAONWB WEB 6
35915 GEOG 315V M01 3 WORLD AGRI/FOOD PRBLS MWF 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM Brian Hurd MH 155 2
36397 GOVT 100G M70 3 AMER NATIONAL GOVT William Corbett MAONWB WEB 1
36359 GOVT 542 M30 3 PUB SECT HUM RES MGT Thaddieus Conner MAONWB WEB 12
36359 GOVT 542 M30 3 PUB SECT HUM RES MGT T 06:00 PM – 08:30 PM Thaddieus Conner BD 179 12
36163 HIST 302V M80 3 SCIENCE-MDRN SOCIETY Nathan Brooks MAONWB WEB 2
22318 HRTM 450 M30 1 TO 4 SPECIAL TOPICS Keith Mandabach MANCR NCR 16
36406 JOUR 494 M30 3 SPECIAL TOPICS Ana Cardenas MAONWB WEB 9
36423 M E 700 M30 0 TO 15 DOCTORAL DISSERTATION Abdessattar Abdelkefi MANCR NCR 4
23866 MUS 598 M30 1 TO 4 SPCL RES PROGRAMS James Shearer MC 121 9
31600 MUS 598 M31 1 TO 4 SPCL RES PROGRAMS Ingrid Larragoity MC 112 10
35502 NURS 468 M36 4 CLIN INTENSIVE II M 08:00 AM – 05:00 PM Davin Craig HSS 119 2
35502 NURS 468 M36 4 CLIN INTENSIVE II M 08:00 AM – 05:00 PM Kelly Hinkel HSS 119 2
35504 NURS 468 M38 4 CLIN INTENSIVE II M 08:00 AM – 05:00 PM Davin Craig HSS 118 3
35504 NURS 468 M38 4 CLIN INTENSIVE II M 08:00 AM – 05:00 PM Carol Strotman HSS 118 3
26241 NURS 476 M70 3 NURS ORG/MGT RN:CLNCL Jaclyn Simon-Kellerman MAONWB WEB 4
26244 NURS 477 M70 3 NURS ORG/MANAG FOR THE RN Conni DeBlieck MAONWB WEB 2
35523 NURS 489 M31 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Ruth Burkhart HSS 118 4
35523 NURS 489 M31 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Merlinda Hawkins HSS 118 4
35524 NURS 489 M32 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Ruth Burkhart HSS 118 3
35524 NURS 489 M32 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Randee Greenwald HSS 118 3
35528 NURS 489 M36 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Susan Harrell HSS 118 9
35528 NURS 489 M36 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Ruth Burkhart HSS 118 9
35529 NURS 489 M37 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Debbie Cates HSS 118 5
35529 NURS 489 M37 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Ruth Burkhart HSS 118 5
35530 NURS 489 M38 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Ruth Burkhart HSS 226 8
35531 NURS 489 M39 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Susan Weitzel HSS 226 7
35531 NURS 489 M39 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Ruth Burkhart HSS 226 7
35532 NURS 489 M40 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Ruth Burkhart HSS 226 4
35532 NURS 489 M40 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Sefora Lucero HSS 226 4
35534 NURS 489 M42 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Cynthia Nutall HSSA 202 2
35534 NURS 489 M42 4 CAPSTONE F 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM Ruth Burkhart HSSA 202 2
36122 PE P 208 M30 3 FITNESS HEALTH SPORT Shon Meyer MAONWB WEB 3
36122 PE P 208 M30 3 FITNESS HEALTH SPORT MW 02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Shon Meyer AC 122 3
31231 PSY 201G M72 3 INTRDN-PSYCHOLOGY Michael Collier MAONWB WEB 21
26500 SOC 350 M70 3 SOCIOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS Cassie Newby MAONWB WEB 22
36414 SPAN 340 M70 3 INTRDN TO SPAN LING Eva Wheeler MAONWB WEB 17
31879 THTR 430 M30 3 SPECIAL TOPICS William Kilroy MANCR NCR 2
24936 UNIV 110 M30 1 PRNL LRNG SKILLS I MW 02:30 PM – 03:20 PM Leslie Gasper SH 114 17
24937 UNIV 110 M31 1 PRNL LRNG SKILLS I TR 02:35 PM – 03:25 PM Diana O’Brien CB 205 20
36393 UNIV 110 M71 1 PRNL LRNG SKILLS I Diana O’Brien MAONWB WEB 2
30068 UNIV 112 M34 2 ACAD & PERSONAL EFFCTVNS MW 09:30 AM – 11:05 AM Matthew Ferguson OH 252 22
30069 UNIV 112 M35 2 ACAD & PERSONAL EFFCTVNS MW 12:30 PM – 02:05 PM Janita Randolph SH 112 6
27731 UNIV 112 M70 2 ACAD & PERSONAL EFFCTVNS Matthew Ferguson MAONWB WEB 13
33419 UNIV 112 M71 2 ACAD & PERSONAL EFFCTVNS Janita Randolph MAONWB WEB 23
30071 UNIV 113 M32 1 SPEED READING MW 08:30 AM – 09:20 AM Yvonne Franco OH 252 15
24947 UNIV 300 M30 1 PREPARING FOR THE GRE TR 05:15 PM – 06:35 PM Spencer Herrera SH 115 1